Documents
China

Documents

Welcome to APPLETREE RECRUTING

Documents for Z visa

To work legally as an English teacher in China you need to have a ‘Z’ work visa. All of our partner schools are licensed to provide ‘Z’ work visas for their teachers and will handle the application paperwork for you, enabling you to then apply for your visa in your home country.

Step1 (Before you come to China)

Please start to prepare the following documents and bring them to Shenzhen for the further visa application:

  • 1.Passport
  • 2.Original Highest Degree/Diploma(Bachelor’s or Master’s or Doctor’s).
    For teachers who get two or more degrees, please bring the one which is notarized
  • 3.Original TEFL Certificate(120 hours or above).
    Please bring the paper certificate and also provide the online login username and password to us if necessary).
  • 4.Notarized TEFL certificate(120 hours or above) with its notarized documents and Seal/ Stick from notary public.
  • 5.Original Apostilled and Notarized Degreeissued by your home country’s Chinese Embassy or Consulate and notary office (copy is not acceptable).
  • 6.Original Non-Criminal Recordissued by local police or FBI or State Police Bureau with an official seal/ official paper/ Signature/Stamp.
    (Printed documents is not acceptable)
  • 7.Original Reference Letter or Proof of Work Experience or Reference Letterfrom the university.
    (Printed documents is not acceptable)
  • 8.Original AuthenticatedNon - Criminal Record issued by your home country’s Chinese Embassy or Consulate

If you don’t bring any of above documents to China, then you will fail to get the residency permit.

Step2 (After you arrive in China)

To work legally as an English teacher in China you need to have a ‘Z’ work visa. All of our partner schools are licensed to provide ‘Z’ work visas for their teachers and will handle the application paperwork for you, enabling you to then apply for your visa in your home country.

  • 1.Registration of Temporary Residency Form issued by the local police station (case handler).
  • 2.2- inch Head-shot Photo with blue background and a China visa photo receipt (case handler).
  • 3.Medical examination in Shenzhen Checkpoint Hospital. (It takes 7 days to get the result.) (case handler)
  • 4.Bring Step1 documents to our office.

Ensure that you inform your future employer of which city and country you will be submitting your work visa application – for example, the Visa for China Centre in London, UK.

Step3

Over the following weeks the school will apply for your work permit. Typically this process can take between 21-28 working days, depending on the province.

Once this has been completed, the provincial visa office will issue an official invitation letter and/or work permit document, which your school will send to you electronically and/or hard copy to your home address via a courier such as DHL.

Step4

Review your country’s Chinese Visa for China Service Centre website to download the visa application form and up-to-date country-specific information.

Step5

Take the official paperwork send to you by your employer school, along with your passport (valid for at least 6 months), completed visa application form and passport photo to your nearest Visa for China center or Chinese Embassy/Consulate. In some countries the application can be made by mail and sent via recorded delivery.

The z visa is usually processed within 3 – 7 days depending on the service you opted for. Postal services can take up to 10 working days to process and return.