F-4 Visa process
Korea

F-4 Visa process

Welcome to APPLETREE RECRUTING

For applicants of Korean ancestry, you can apply for an F-4 visa after arriving in Korea The following documents are required to apply for an F-4 visa:

  • 1 copy of your resume
  • 1 photocopy of your birth certificate or naturalization documents
  • 4 passport sized photos
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page for the visa
  • 1 copy of either your father or mother's ho juk deung bon

This form can be obtained at the Korean immigration office where your father or mother lived prior to leaving Korea To access the form, you need the following information:

  • - Father or mother's full name
  • - Father or mother's old Korean Identification Number
  • - Father or mother's previous address in Korea

The processing time for an F-4 visa is approximately one weekUnlike an E-2 visa, an F-4 visa is more flexible you can change jobs without needing to reapply for a new visaThe F-4 visa is renewable every two years